Many world travelers will need a visa to enter Germany for tourism or visiting. Many more will need a visa for working, studying, or joining a family member.

Visa: Long-term

Stays of more than 90 days.
If you want to stay in Germany for more than 90 days, you should apply for a long-term visa. As of 05 April 2010, holders of a national visa (category “D”) can stay in the entire Schengen area for up to 90 days in any period of 180 days.

 

Visa: Short-term / Schengen
  • For visiting the so-called “Schengen States” for a period up to 90 days, Pakistani citizens have to obtain a visa category “Schengen”. Germany along with Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland have all acceded to the Schengen Agreement and are thus “Schengen States”.

 

  • Pakistani citizens should apply for a Schengen visa at the mission of the country which is their main destination. The country of entry and departure is not the determining factor. Holders of Schengen visas (text on the visa reads “valid for Schengen states” in the language of the issuing country) may spend up to 90 days in a given 180 days period in the Schengen area, provided their visa is valid at the time.

 

Student Visa:

Even though many citizens of the world do not need a visa to study in Germany, some of them might need a Germany study residence permit. Citizens of the following countries don’t need a visa to study in Germany:

  • EEA/EU citizens.
  • Australia.
  • Andorra.*
  • Brazil.*
  • Canada.
  • El Salvador*
  • Honduras.*
  • Israel.
  • Japan.
  • Monaco.*
  • New Zealand.
  • San Marino.*
  • Switzerland.
  • Taiwan.*
  • United States.
  • South Korea.

If you have already received your admission letter from the German university you have applied at, then you can apply for a Germany student visa. You cannot obtain a Germany Student Visa for as long as you are not admitted to any university in Germany.

If you have any questions or queries please get in touch today!